[Skip to main content]

The Meridian School • Garden Walk • Royston • Hertfordshire • SG8 7JH

tel: 01763 242236      email: office.meridian@rsat.org.uk

 

 

 

Staff List


MERIDIAN SCHOOL STAFF LIST 2016-17

To email a member of staff directly, please use the following address format:
Initial.surname@rsat.org.uk (eg f.bloggs@rsat.org.uk)

If you need to contact the Headteacher, please email headspa.meridian@rsat.org.uk

CODE

 

NAME

MAIN DUTY

OTHER DUTIES

LEADERSHIP TEAM

KMH

f/t

Miss

K

HORNER

Headteacher (Acting); RS

Designated Senior Person (Child Protection)

DA

f/t

Mr

D

ATKINS

Deputy Headteacher (Acting); Maths

ZCA

f/t

Mrs

Z

ANDREWS

Assistant Headteacher: Science

Professional Tutor

SIXTH FORM

CC

f/t

Mr

C

CRISFORD

Head of Sixth Form

Design & Technology

TEACHING STAFF

TB

p/t

Mrs

T

BATH

Art

 

RLB

p/t

Mrs

B

BELSON

Biology

 

SB

f/t

Mr

S

BHAYANI

Head of RS

 

KC

p/t

Miss

K

CARR

Maths

 

VJC

p/t

Mrs

V

CHAPMAN

Head of Girls PE (Joint)

 

ASC

f/t

Mr

A

CHOUDHURY

PE/Business; Senior Tutor (Gandhi House)

 

LMC

f/t

Miss

L

COOKSON

English (Maternity Leave)

 

NCS

f/t

Miss

N

CRAWFORD-SMITH

Head of Girls PE (Joint)

 

GJC

p/t

Mr

G

CROOK

PE (Boys)

 

CLD

f/t

Mrs

C

DUNHAM

Head of Science

 

JBE

f/t

Mr

J

EDWARDS

Head of Art/Design Technology

 

LE

f/t

Mrs

L

EDWARDS

Head of Geography

 

KE

f/t

Miss

K

EVANS

Drama

 

VF

f/t

Dr

V

FIORIN

Physics

 

LJF

f/t

Mr

L

FITTS

PE (Boys)

 

RJF

f/t

Mr

R

FRANKLIN

Head of PE

 

JG

p/t

Mrs

J

GALVIN

Supply Teacher

 

DMG

f/t

Mr

D

GIBSON

Btec Sport

 

CG

p/t

Mrs

C

GRATTON

Head of Maths (Joint)

 

WTH

f/t

Mr

W

HAMILTON

Head of Computing

 

JAH

f/t

Mrs

J

HAMILTON

Head of Business

 

RHW

f/t

Mrs

R

HARDING-WHITE

 

 

CH

f/t

Miss

C

HARRISON

SENDCo

Performing Arts - Drama

SH

f/t

Miss

S

HARVEY

Head of History

Head of PSHCE

NK

f/t

Mrs

N

KOSOVA

Maths

 

GM

p/t

Mr

G

MELINIOTIS

Physics

 

RM

f/t

Mr

R

MILNE

Business

 

DM

f/t

Mr

D

MITCHELL

History

Duke of Edinburgh Award Co-ordinator

SAM

p/t

Mrs

S

MORRISON

English - 2nd in Dept

 

MM

p/t

Mr

M

MUNSON

Economics

 

SP

p/t

Miss

S

PHELPS

Art

 

TR

f/t

Mr

T

RAYNER

Design & Technology

 

DMR

f/t

Miss

D

ROONEY

Business; Joint Senior Tutor (Mandela House)

 

KGS

p/t

Mrs

K

SANSOM

Head of Languages (Joint); Joint Senior Tutor (Mandela House)

 

AS

f/t

Miss

A

SMITH

Head of Languages (Joint)

 

NS

f/t

Mr

N

SMITH

Head of English

 

JRW

f/t

Mrs

J

WARBURTON

Head of Performing Arts - Music

 

SW

f/t

Mrs

S

WEBB

Head of Psychology; Biology; Senior Tutor (Nightingale House)

 

ALW

f/t

Ms

A

WITT

Head of Maths (Joint)

 

STUDENTS SUPPORT AND INCLUSION

DC

p/t

Mrs

D

CLAY

Transition Support Worker

 

CAD

p/t

Mrs

C

DRAGE

Teaching Assistant

 

RL

p/t

Mrs

R

LAMBIE

Drama Therapist

Local Partnership & Devt Officer

JM

p/t

Mrs

J

MARCHANT

Teaching Assistant

 

CR

p/t

Mrs

C

READ

ESB Co-ordinator

Designated Teacher

MRO

p/t

Mrs

M

ROBINSON

Teaching Assistant

 

COVER SUPERVISORS

AMK

f/t

Mrs

A

KIRKHAM

Cover Supervisor

Health & Safety Officer

AEC p/t Mrs A COOPER Cover Supervisor  

NETWORK

DJB

f/t

Mr

D

BIRD

IT Technician

 

REF

f/t

Mr

R

FORRESTER

IT Technician (Trainee)

 

PG

f/t

Mr

P

GILES

IT Technician

 

NRR

f/t

Mr

N

RUTTER

Head of IT Support

 

SUBJECT TECHNICIANS

MR

f/t

Mr

M

REEVES

Art/D&T Technician

 

NR

f/t

Mrs

N

REEVES

Senior Science Technician

 

PS

f/t

Mr

P

SKERRY

Science Technician

 

RCW

p/t

Mrs

R

WINSPEARE

Food Technician

 

ADMINISTRATION

KS

p/t

Mrs

K

BICKERS

Receptionist (am)

 

EB

p/t

Mrs

E

BIRD

Finance Assistant

 

TGB

f/t

Mr

T

BRYANT

Data/Examinations Manager

 

MI

p/t

Mrs

M

ILES

Pastoral Assistant

 

AM

p/t

Mrs

A

MERRITT

Academy Finance & Admin Co-ordinator

 

JEP

p/t

Mrs

J

PENDRICK

Finance Assistant

Clerk to the Governors

SPE f/t Miss S PENNINGTON Admin Assistant  

KR

p/t

Miss

K

REEVES

Admin Assistant

 

TS

f/t

Mrs

T

SELL

Office Manager

Student Welfare Officer

PS

f/t

Mrs

P

SMITH

Attendance Officer

Student Welfare Officer

PT

p/t

Mrs

P

TAYLOR

Headteacher’s Assistant

 

EW

p/t

Mrs

E

WINDRED

Headteacher’s Assistant

 

SITE TEAM

RG

f/t

Mr

R

GARDNER

Site Manager - Buildings

 

DH

p/t

Mr

D

HART

Lettings Supervisor

 

JJW

f/t

Mr

J

WOLLASTON

Site Manager - Grounds

 

p/t – part time
f/t – full time

 

[Go back to the top of the page]